Andorra's Passive Residency solution is the least known residency by investment program of EuropeBusiness and Financial Consultants, along with more traditional professions such as Airline pilots, and Sports AgentsComplete information on the types of residency for those who wish to work and/or live in Andorra.Europe immigration. European citizenship and residence: AndorraExceptional luxury chalet in exclusive residential areaFor individuals who choose to obtain Residency in Andorra this is the easiest manner to achieve residency, on the condition that a €400 000 investment into Andorra is not too much to ask.If the applicant is Relocating to Andorra with their spouse and family proof will have to be supplied to the Department of Immigration of Andorra of family connectionIn order to apply for Andorran Residency, you will also require the following documents;Passive residency the new requirement for investment in Andorra. Residency without active employment in Andorra.The first applicant will be required to pay €50 000 deposit (subtracted from the initial €400 000) and each family member of the applicant will be required to pay €10 000The International Business Residency has in recent times become incredibly popular for a wide range of professionals and entrepreneurs who are looking for a fairer fiscal systemThis investment can be taken in Property, Sovereign Debt,  Investment Portfolios or in shares of an Andorran Public CompanyTo be considered a fiscal resident of Andorra, you must reside in the Country for 90 days.To discover more about Fiscal and Non Fiscal residency in Andorra, contact usyou can enjoy full tax benefits for your personal assets but you are not allowed to work in Andorra

Passive Residency in Andorra

PASSIVE RESIDENCY Category A is the most straight forward of all the categories and if the investment of € 400,000 in permissible investments is not a concern for you then this is the way forward. Please note that as a passive resident in this category you are not necessarily a tax / fiscal resident as you are required on paper to spend a minimum of 90 days per year. To become liable as a tax resident you are required to spend more than 183 days per year so with careful planning you are most likely to be exempt from personal tax in Andorra. You can also choose to become a fiscal resident if that is what you require, very simply by declaring that Andorra is your principle base of economic activity regardless of how long you actually stay here. In this category most people in effect face a choice of passive residency with or without the "fiscal". For those requiring fiscal residency then Andorra provides a low tax country for that option. Over the coming years if the plans of the OECD, EU and other organisations are to come to fruition and everybody on this planet at some stage will require to become a fiscal resident and tax payer of a specific country . Please also note that Category A also allows you to have an Andorran Company provided it is not trading or active in Andorra, so that also opens a few options. Whether you need tax / fiscal residency or not Andorra Category A passive residency can offer interesting options.

PASSIVE RESIDENCY
Category A is the most straight forward of all the categories and if the investment of € 400,000 in permissible investments is not a concern for you then this is the way forward. Please note that as a passive resident in this category you are not necessarily a tax / fiscal resident as you are required on paper to spend a minimum of 90 days per year. To become liable as a tax resident you are required to spend more than 183 days per year so with careful planning you are most likely to be exempt from personal tax in Andorra. You can also choose to become a fiscal resident if that is what you require, very simply by declaring that Andorra is your principle base of economic activity regardless of how long you actually stay here.

In this category most people in effect face a choice of passive residency with or without the “fiscal”.  For those requiring fiscal residency then Andorra provides a low tax country for that option. Over the coming years if the plans of the OECD, EU and other organisations are to come to fruition and everybody on this planet at some stage will require to become a fiscal resident and tax payer of a specific country .

Please also note that Category A also allows you to have an Andorran Company provided it is not trading or active in Andorra, so that also opens a few options. Whether you need tax / fiscal residency or not Andorra Category A passive residency can offer interesting options.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *